Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information relating to individuals during our business relationship with clients, or through your use of our website, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.  “You” and “your” relates to the individuals whose personal information we process in connection with our businesses.  

Personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include information where the identity has been removed (anonymous information).

Who We Are

This policy applies to Equine & Canine Sports Therapy Limited trading as Brillare.

The Type of Information We Collect & Use

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Information about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric information). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Children

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children during the course of providing our products. Individuals under the age of 18 should not send any information about themselves to us, including their name, address or e-mail address.    In the event that we learn that we have collected such information in such circumstances from any individual under the age of 18, the information will be deleted as soon as reasonably possible.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

Direct Interaction

You may give us your information by filling in forms, purchasing products, or by corresponding with us by phone, post, email or otherwise.

Automatic Technology Based Interactions

As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal information by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Information about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see Use of Brillare’s website below for further details on cookies.

Information Collected from Third Party Sources

In addition to the above, we may receive personal information about you from third party and public sources as follows:

·         Advertising networks such as, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, based inside and outside the European Union.

·         Search information Providers such as Google Analytics based inside the EU

·         Contact, Financial and Transaction Information from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Royal Mail, DPD, and Paypal.

·         Identity and contact information from publicly available sources such as Companies house and the Electoral register based in the European Union.

Why We Collect Your Information

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

·         To provide and operate the Services;

·         To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

·         To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

·         To create aggregated statistical information and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

·         To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Change of purpose

·         We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

·         If in the rare case we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

·         Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

How We Store, Share, and Disclose Your Personal Information

Any information that you provide to us may be used for the purposes described above. We may also share your personal information with certain trusted third parties in accordance with contractual arrangements in place with them, including:  

·         Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

·         Online payment service providers such as Paypal.

·         Regulatory agencies, courts, tribunals, law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law or regulation.

We do not share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Marketing

We may use Non-Personal and Personal Information:

·         To form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

·         To provide marketing communications to you if you have requested information from us or purchased goods from us and you have not opted out of receiving such communications.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at info@brillareequine.com or by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

 

How We Communicate with You

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Use of the Brillare Website

To enable our website to work, we use “Cookies”. A “Cookie” is a small text file sent by our web server to your browser. If your browser is set to accept cookies then this will be stored on your hard drive by your web browser. The Cookies used on this website are as follows:

Cookie Name

Life span

Purpose

svSession

Persistent

Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

hs

Session

Security

XSRF-TOKEN

Persistent

Security

smSession

Persistent (Two weeks)

Identifies logged in site members

TSxxxxxxxx (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)

Persistent

Security

TSxxxxxxxx_d (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)

   

 

These Cookies are essential to the normal operation of the website and do not collect personally identifiable information.

You may refuse the use of cookies at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser which may affect your use and experience of our website and some features may be unavailable or not function as designed.  By continuing to use our website without changing your privacy settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.  To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to:

·         Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).  There may be cases where we are lawfully not able to provide access.  In those cases, access will be provided to the extent that we are lawfully able to. 

·         Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected

·         Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.  There may be cases where we need to retain your personal information and these include where we need to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, for the purposes of legal claims or for archiving.  Where we are lawfully able to retain your personal information, we are not required to erase it on your request but our processing of it may be restricted.

·         Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  There may be cases where we need to process your personal information and these include where we need to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, for the purposes of legal claims or where we have a legitimate interest that overrides your interests.  Where we are lawfully able to continue to process your personal data, we are not required to stop if you object

·         Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it

·         Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain situations.  This applies to personal data on which we have carried out automated processing.   Our processing of personal data involves human involvement and is not purely automated.

·         Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

·         email us at info@brillareequine.com

·         let us have enough information to identify you and who you trade with 

·         let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill or a copy of your authority where relevant), and

·         let us know the information to which your request relates including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving marketing materials from us please email info@brillareequine.com 

Keeping your personal information secure

We use current industry standard technology to maintain the confidentiality and accuracy of the information stored on our systems.  As no data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, we cannot guarantee that any information submitted electronically to us will be free from unauthorised third party use or intrusion.  You should therefore satisfy yourself that your own information technology/equipment used to access our websites and electronic services is protected against such viruses and/or codes.  We have security measures in place in respect of our systems and physical facilities to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of the information stored on our premises.  Further details of these measures can be requested by emailing info@brillareequine.co.uk

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. You should check this notice occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you at info@brillareequine.com

 

Equine and Canine Sports Therapy Ltd trading as Brillare

4 Oast Cottages, Breach Lane, Upchurch, Kent ME9 7PH

+44 7904 805855

Company number:09912502

 

OUR NEWS LETTER
NAVIGATION

follow US